GRAND PRIX – BAHCESEHIR UNIVERSITY FOLK DANCE GROUP YOUTH AND SPORT CLUB ASSOCIATION (TURKEY)
SYMPATHY OF AUDIENCE PRIZE – Ensemble COMPAÑIA FOLCLORICA INSPIRACIONES COSTARRICENSES (COSTA RICA)
FOR THE AUTHENTICITY OF PERFORMANCE – Instrumental ensemble MUGAM (AZERBAIJAN)

FOR THE AUTHENTICITY OF PERFORMANCE – Folk dance association ES BROLL (SPAIN)

PRIZE OF ASOCCIATION “THE BALTS' CENTRE” – National folk dance ensemble BOYARISHNYA (RUSSIA)

SPECIAL PATRON PRIZE FROM THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA MINISTER OF CULTURE ŠARŪNAS BIRUTIS – Song and Dance Ensemble NOWA HUTA (Poland)

PRIZE FROM CHAIRMAN OF THE JURY Z. KELMICKAITĖ – Ensemble THE LOST CLOG (AUSTRALIA)

I CATEGORY: TRADITIONAL FOLK DANCE GROUP

1.

FOLK DANCE ASSOCIATION

ES BROLL“

SPAIN

2.

BAHCESEHIR UNIVERSITY FOLK DANCE GROUP YOUTH AND SPORT CLUB ASSOCIATION

TURKEY

3.

FOLK GROUP „CSUTORA“

HUNGARY

II CATEGORY: CHOREOGRAPHED ARRANGEMENTS OF FOLK DANCES

1.

FOLK ENSEMBLE „COMPANIA FOLCLORICA INSPIRACIONES COSTARRICENSES“ COSTA RICA

2.

BAHCESEHIR UNIVERSITY FOLK DANCE GROUP YOUTH AND SPORT CLUB ASSOCIATION

TURKEY

3.

ENSEMBLE „ANSAMBLUL FOLCLORIC NATIONAL TRANSILVANIA“ ROMANIA

III CATEGORY: INSTRUMENTAL FOLK MUSIC ENSEMBLES

1.

BAHCESEHIR UNIVERSITY FOLK DANCE GROUP YOUTH AND SPORT CLUB ASSOCIATION TURKEY

2.

POST-TRADITIONAL GROUP „RIKŠI“ LATVIA

3.

SONG AND DANCE ENSEMBLE „NOWA HUTA“ POLAND

3.

ENSEMBLE „ANSAMBLUL FOLCLORIC NATIONAL TRANSILVANIA“ ROMANIA

 IV CATEGORY: ENSEMBLES OF TRADITIONAL SINGING

1.

FOLK GROUP „AIDIJA“

LITHUANIA

2.

POST-TRADITIONAL GROUP „RIKŠI“

LATVIA

3.

ENSEMBLE „THE LOST CLOG“

AUSTRALIA

 V CATEGORY: FOLK SONG SOLO

1.

STEPONAS LEVICKIS

AUSTRALIA

2.

ĒRIKS ZEPS

LATVIA

2.

ANDREEA GHITIU

ROMANIA

3.

JAVANSHIR BAYRAMOV

AZERBAIJAN

3.

ERDEM KILIÇ  

TURKEY

VI CATEGORY: ISTRUMENTAL SOLO

1.

SARKAR ALIYEV AZERBAIJAN

2.

MIQUEL SERRA ESCANDELL SPAIN

3.

ERDEM KILIÇ TURKEY

 

The Contest winners will be awarded keepsake prizes, money prizes and diplomas; silver and bronze medal winners will be awarded money prizes and diplomas.

The total amount of the Contest prize fund is 5,500 Euros.

The Grand Prize (“Grand Prix”) is 1,500 Euros.

The organisers of the Contest-festival will award this prize to the most successful, distinct and outstanding group for the best performance in competitive and non-competitive concerts.

The Jury of the Contest will be formed by the organisers of the Festival according to the recommendations of the IOV.

I category: gold 700 €, silver 500 €, bronze 300 €.

II category: gold 700 €, silver 500 €, bronze 300 €.

III category: gold 150 €, silver 100 €, bronze 60 €.

IV category: gold 150 €, silver 100 €, bronze 60 €.

V category: gold 80 €, silver 60 €, bronze 50 €.

VI category: gold 80 €, silver 60 €, bronze 50 €.


SPECIAL PRIZES:

Audience award
Prize for promotion of traditions
Chairperson Zita Kelmickaitė’s award
Award founded by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania Šarūnas Birutis